2020 Fixture List

Any member wishing to play in a match is encouraged to apply to the Match Manager in good time

A reasonable subsidy will be available from OWGS according to age and need

On 11th and 12th March, 2020 at Woking Golf Club, Inter Schools Competition for the Gerald Micklem Cup – all supporters welcome

The fixture list is shown below.

Please also clickĀ on the link to download to a pdf

OWGS Fixture List 2020

Date Opposition Course Match Manager
15th January at 6pm Halford Hewitt AGM East India Club, London
29th February Royal West Norfolk GC Royal West Norfolk andrew.tusa@btinternet.com
23rd February Old Bradfieldians Sunningdale tomhawkings@gmail.com
10th March The School Woking CHewetson@ReedSmith.com
7th March Halford Hewitt Trial Royal St. George’s CHewetson@ReedSmith.com / nickeholt@gmail.com
8th March Old King’s Canterbury Royal St. George’s CHewetson@ReedSmith.com / nickeholt@gmail.com
28th March Old Westminsters Royal St. George’s gclosebrooks@icloud.com
23rd March Liphook Liphook brownriggs@haslemere.com
2nd – 5th April Halford Hewitt Cup Royal Cinque Ports and Royal St. George’s CHewetson@ReedSmith.com / nickeholt@gmail.com
10th May Huntercombe Huntercombe colin@scottmalden.plus.com
31st May Grafton Morrish (Qualifying) North Hants andrew.tusa@btinternet.com / benjamintwiney@gmail.com
26th April The Rifles The Berkshire crckf@sky.com
9th May Rye Rye houghie1@live.co.uk / huwhumphreys@hotmail.com
22nd July Old Blundellians Hockley dayrell.mcarthur@outlook.com
6th June Alba Trophy Woking tomhawkings@gmail.com
3rd June (Final – 11th June) Schools’ Putting Competition Royal Wimbledon tomhawkings@gmail.com
16th June / 17th June Senior Bernard Darwin Woking tim@thorpeness.co.uk
17th June Veteran Darwin Woking wauchope.ms@gmail.com
2nd / 3rd July Bernard Darwin Woking tomhawkings@gmail.com
3rd July Summer Meeting The Berkshire gclosebrooks@icloud.com / nickeholt@gmail.com
26thJuly Royal St. Georges Royal St. George’s benjamintwiney@gmail.com
8th August Notts Golf Club (Hollinwell) Notts Golf Club (Hollinwell) mark@hallmarkfarming.co.uk
12th September Aldeburgh Aldeburgh david.wybar1@gmail.com / james-dinwiddy@birketts.co.uk
26th – 28th September Queen Elizabeth Coronation Schools Tournament Royal Burgess j_keating96@yahoo.co.uk
1st October Royal Worlington Royal Worlington dcbonsall@btinternet.com
9th – 11th October Grafton Morrish (Finals) Hunstanton and Royal West Norfolk crmfell@icloud.com
TBC Old Malvernians The Berkshire CHewetson@ReedSmith.com / benjamintwiney@gmail.com
10th / 11th October Dick Watson Trophy Aldeburgh colin@scottmalden.plus.com
3rd / 4th October Aldington Match Hockley timroro1@gmail.com
14th October New Zealand New Zealand timroro1@gmail.com
17th October Old Etonians Rye cdavidham@hotmail.com